Screenreader Navigation - [ Skip to Content | Skip to Main Navigation ]
[FSU Seal Image] - Return to Home
Florida State University - Return to Home

Page supergraphic

Faculty Senate / Standing Faculty Senate Committees / Library Committee

Library Committee

The Library Committee shall consider University-wide policies on general library operations.  Members of this Committee shall be appointed by the Steering Committee, with the advice and consent of the Senate, for staggered three-year terms.  Each college shall have one representative; the Colleges of Education, Business, and Social Sciences shall each have one additional representative; and the College of Arts and Sciences shall have four additional representatives.  The Provost and Executive Vice President for Academic Affairs, or his or her designee, the Vice President for Faculty Development and Advancement, or his or her designee, and the Dean of University Libraries shall be ex-officio members; and membership shall include a graduate student and an undergraduate student from different colleges appointed for a one-year term by the President of Student Government. 

The Committee shall annually elect its chairperson from the faculty representatives.  The Committee will make its recommendations to the Steering Committee which will transmit the recommendations to the Senate for action.  

Robert B. Bradley Library Research Grants
(formerly the Faculty Research Library Materials Grants [FRLMG])

News and Updates

2014-2015 Meetings

All meetings are at 3:35 in 201 Westcott unless otherwise noted. 

Wednesday, September 3, 2014 (Strozier)
Wednesday, October 1, 2014 (Dodd Hall, Heritage Museum)
Wednesday, November 19, 2014
Wednesday, January 7, 2015
Wednesday, February 4, 2015 
Wednesday, March 4, 2015
Wednesday, April 8, 2015

Membership

2012-2015

Lindsay Dennis, Education
Matthew Goff, Arts and Sciences
Gerri Houlihan, Visual Arts, Theatre and Dance (Rodger Belman, Fall 2014)
Steve Johnson, Law
Philip Sura, Arts and Sciences
Kathryn Tillman, Social Sciences and Public Policy
Denise Von Glahn, Music
TBA, Film/Visual Arts, Theatre and Dance

2013-2016
Kris Harper, Arts and Sciences
Dennis Moore, Arts and Sciences
Susan Porterfield, Nursing
Alysia Roehrig, Education
TBA, Social Sciences and Public Policy
TBA, Business
TBA, Human Sciences

2014-2017
Deb Armstrong, Business
Ewa Bienkiewicz, Medicine
Gary Burnett, Communication and Information, chair
Gang Chen, Engineering
Richard Morris, Communication and Information
TBA, Social Work
TBA, Criminology
TBA, Arts and Sciences

Year-End Report 2012-2013

Year-End Report 2013-2014